Canada Visitor Visa

Visitor Visa Canada Infographic

How to get a Canadian Visitor Visa -Infographic description (November 2016 Update)

Eligibility

To visit Canada, a visa is needed for people from the following countries:

Afghanistan Guinea Palau
Albania Guinea-Bissau Palestinian Authority
Algeria Guyana Panama
Angola Haiti Paraguay
Argentina Honduras Peru
Armenia India Philippines
Azerbaijan Indonesia Qatar
Bahrain Iran Romania
Bangladesh Iraq Russia
Belarus Israel Rwanda
Belize Ivory Coast Sao Tomé e Principe
Benin Jamaica Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of
Bhutan Jordan Senegal
Bolivia Kazakhstan Serbia
Bosnia-Herzegovina Kenya Seychelles
Botswana Kiribati Sierra Leone
Brazil Korea, North Somalia
Bulgaria Kosovo South Africa
Burkina Faso Kuwait South Sudan
Burma (Myanmar) Kyrgyzstan Sri Lanka
Burundi Laos St. Kitts and Nevis
Cambodia Lebanon St. Lucia
Cameron, Republic of Lesotho St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Cape Verde Liberia Sudan
Central African Republic Libya Surinam
Chad Macao Special Admin Region Swaziland
China, People’s Republic of Macedonia Syria
Colombia Madagascar Taiwan
Comoros Malawi Tajikistan
Congo, Democratic Republic of Malaysia Tanzania
Congo, Republic of Maldives Islands Thailand
Costa Rica, Republic of Mali Togo
Cuba Marshall Islands Tonga
Djibouti Mauritania Trinidad and Tobago
Dominica Mauritius Tunisia
Dominican Republic Mexico (Dec 1, 2016) Turkey
East Timor Micronesia, Fed. States Turkmenistan
Ecuador Moldova Tuvalu
Egypt Mongolia Uganda
El Salvador Montenegro Ukraine
Equatorial Guinea Morocco United Arab Emirates
Eritrea Mozambique Uruguay
Ethiopia Namibia Uzbekistan
Fiji Nauru Vanuatu
Gabon Nepal Venezuela
Gambia Nicaragua Vietnam
Georgia Niger Yemen
Ghana Nigeria Zambia
Grenada Oman Zimbabwe
Guatemala Pakistan

Requirements

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport;
  • be in good health;
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home, financial assets and family, that will take you back to your country of origin;
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit; and
  • have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region.

You may also need a medical exam and a letter of invitation




Application Package

Apply online or through a paper application

Fees

  • The application fee per person is $100 for an individual visa, and $500 for a family.
  • Citizens of certain countries and territories have to give their biometrics (fingerprints and photograph) when they apply for a visitor visa, study permit, or work permit. Biometrics for a person is $85 and for a family $170.

Submit your application

Online or at your nearest Visa Application Centre

Who needs an eTA?

As of March 15, 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals who fly to or transit through Canada are expected to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid Canadian visa.

Starting on December 1st, 2016, Mexican citizens visiting Canada won’t require a Visa. Instead, Mexicans should get an eTA.

Source:

Citizenship and Immigration Canada

Leave a Reply