Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Canada Skilled worker visa infographic

How to immigrate to Canada as a Skilled Worker – Infographic Description (April 2016 Update)

Eligibility 

Applicants must have work experience as follows:

At least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,



paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count), in the same NOC skill type (0, A or B) ,

within the last 10 years, and at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Language ability

Meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and

Take a language test  approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Education

A Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, or

An Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC to show your foreign education is equal to Canadian education standards.

Six selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, we will assess your application based on the selection factors in the federal skilled worker points grid.

Skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),

Education,

Work experience,

Age,

Whether you have a valid job offer, and

Adaptability. How well you are likely to settle here.

Proof of funds

You need to bring settlement funds unless you are working in Canada and have a valid job offer

Number of
Family Members
Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)
1 $12,164
2 $15,143
3 $18,617
4 $22,603
5 $25,636
6 $28,913
7 or more $32,191

 Other requirements

You must be admissible to Canada.

You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Application Fees

Principal Applicant: $550.00

Spouse: $550.00

Single family member under 19 years old: $150.00

The right of permanent residence fee is $490.00 per person

Source:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/apply-who.asp

Leave a Reply