Canada Family Visa

Canada Family sponsorship visa infographic

Family Sponsorship to Canada, sponsoring family members living abroad – Infographic Description.

Sponsors

Citizens or permanent residents of Canada (18 years of age or older) can sponsor

  • Their spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, or dependent children (under 19 years of age) to come to Canada as permanent residents
  • Other eligible relatives: brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces, or grandchildren who are orphaned, are under 18 and do not have a spouse or common-law partner, or their relatives
  • Parents and grandparents

Sponsors promise to support that person and their dependents financially.

Application package




Application Fees

Depending on who you are sponsoring, the fees are:

♦ $75 for the sponsorship application

♦ $475 for the principal applicant

♦ $150 for a dependent child of the principal applicant, under age 19 and not married or in a common-law relationship

♦ $550 for a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner of the principal applicant, or where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older

♦ $490 for the right of permanent residence fee, which is required before the status is granted. If you do not include the $490 right of permanent residence fee when you submit your sponsorship application, you will be asked to provide it just before your relative’s visa is issued. This fee is the only fee that you do not need to include when you send in your sponsorship application.

Sponsored relatives

Applicants for permanent residence must go through medical, criminal and background checks

  • Submit your application

Super Visa

Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.

This visa is valid for up to 10 years and will let you visit your family in Canada for up to two years without renewing your status.

Application Package

Provide a letter promising financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who has a minimum income;

Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold

Prove he or she has Canadian medical insurance for at least one year to cover the time he or she will be in Canada and providing a minimum coverage of $100,000 for health care, hospitalization and repatriation

Complete an immigration medical examination.

Application Fees

The fee per person is $100 for a multiple entry visa, $100 for a single entry visa or $500 for a family (multiple or single entry).

Submit application

See address on your application.

Sources:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/index.asp

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/supervisa.asp

Leave a Reply