Work in Canada after Graduation

Work-permit-program

The Canada Post Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution work in Canada. Skilled Canadian work experience gained through the PGWPP helps graduates qualify for permanent residence in Canada through Express Entry.
A work permit under the PGWPP may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years with no restriction on the type of employment. A post-graduation work permit cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program, and the study program must be a minimum of eight months in length.



Requirements:

  • Continuously studied full time in Canada and completed a program of study that lasted at least eight months.
  • Completed and passed the program of study and received a notification that you are eligible to obtain your degree, diploma or certificate
  • Graduated from:
    • a public post-secondary institution, such as a college, trade/technical school, university or CEGEP(in Quebec), or
    • a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions, or
    • a private secondary or post-secondary institution (in Quebec) offering qualifying programs of 900 hours or longer leading to a diplôme d’études professionnelles(DEP) or an attestation de spécialisation professionnelle (ASP), or
    • a Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees but only if you are enrolled in one of the programs of study leading to a degree as authorized by the province and not in all programs of study offered by the private institution.
  • Be 18 years of age or older at the time of application
  • Have a valid study permit when you apply for the work permit
  • Apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation from your institution indicating that you have met the requirements for completing your academic program.

NOTES:

If you have graduated from a vocational or professional training program at a public or private secondary institution in Quebec, regulated by the Ministère de l’Éducation, du Loisir et du Sport (MELS), you may be eligible to apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit.

You are not eligible for the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program if you:

  • study in a program that is less than eight months long
  • participate in a Canadian Commonwealth Scholarship Program funded by Global Affairs Canada (GAC)
  • participate in a Government of Canada Awards Program funded by GAC
  • receive funding from the Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA)
  • participate in the Equal Opportunity Scholarship, Canada-Chile
  • participate in the Canada-China Scholars Exchanges Program
  • participate in the Organization of American States Fellowships Program
  • participate in a distance learning program either from abroad or from within Canada or have previously been issued a Post-Graduation Work Permit following any other program of study

SOURCE:

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

Leave a Reply